Home
About Randy
Elections
Holidays
Jury Duty
Marriage License
Birth Certificates
Officials
Recording Fees
Civil Fees
Search
U.C.C. Filing
Links
Contact Us
E-Recording
Cover Sheet
 
ELECTED OFFICIALS FOR EVANGELINE PARISH
   
DISTRICT JUDGE - DIVISION A
     Gary J. Ortego -------------200 Court St., P.O. Box 371, Ville Platte, LA  363-5516
DISTRICT JUDGE - DIVISION B  
     Chuck R. West ------------200 Court St,, P.O. Box 1017, Ville Platte, LA 393-5608
DISTRICT ATTORNEY  
     Trent S. Brignac-------------P.O. Drawer 780, Ville Platte, LA  363-3438
Assistant District Attorney  
     Christopher Ludeau ---------P.O. Box 69, Ville Platte, LA  363-2388
     Nicole F. Gil ----------------P.O. Box 780, Ville Platte, LA 363-3438
     Julienne "Betsy" Jackson ---- P.O. Box 780, Ville Platte, LA 363-3438
     Marcus Fontenot ------------P.O. Box 69, Ville Platte, LA 363-2388
     Kelly P. Tate ----------------P.O. Box  280, Mamou, LA 468-5271
SHERIFF AND EX-OFFICIAL TAX COLLECTOR  
     Eddie Soileau ----------------200 Court St., Ste 100, Ville Platte, LA 363-2161
CLERK OF COURT  
     Randall "Randy" Deshotel -----200 Court St., Ste 100, Ville Platte, LA 363-5671
ASSESSOR  
     Dirk Deville -------------------200 Court St., Ste 103, Ville Platte, LA  363-4310
CORONER
     Thomas G. Fontenot                 1535 Main St., Ville Platte, LA  363-7744
REGISTRAR OF VOTERS (Appointed)
     Ashton Lucas Bullet ------------200 Court St.,  Ste 102, Ville Platte, LA 363-5538
BOARD OF ELECTION SUPERVISORS (Appointed Member)
     Daniel Lemoine  831-8888
   
POLICE JURY: 200 Court St., Ste 202, Ville Platte, LA 363-5608
     Secretary: Donald Bergeron 
     MEMBERS   
District 1 ----- Rocky Rider District 6 ----- Eric B. Soileau
District 2 ----- Sidney Fontenot District 7 ----- Bryan Vidrine
District 3 ----- Ryan Ardoin Distrct 8 ----- Ryan Williams
District 4 ----- Lamar Johnson District 9 ----- Daniel Arvie
Distrcit 5 ----- Kevin Vellon  
   
SCHOOL BOARD: 1123 Te-Mamou Rd., Ville Platte, LA 363-6651
     Superintendent: Darwin Lazard   
Members:  
District 2 ----- Lonnie Sonnier District 8 ----- Wanda Skinner
District 2 ----- Bobby Deshotel District 9 ------ Scott Lamoges
District 3 ----- Darren Vidrene District 10 ----- Arthur Savoy
District 4 ----- Wayne Dardeau District 11 ----- Nancy Hardin
District 5 ----- Peggy Forman District 12 ----- Ellis Guillory, Sr.
District 6 ----- Micheal Fontenot District 13 ----- Georgianna L. Wilson
District 7 ----- Buck Dupuis  
JUSTICE OF THE PEACE  
Ward 2 ----- Dave McGee 457-7905
                     Charlotte Smith  658-2962
Ward 3 ----- Paul Tate 468-4488
Ward 4 -----Wade Riley 599-2630 or 247-2634
Ward 5 ----- J. Micheal "Mike" Causey 461-2759
CONSTABLES  
Ward 2 -----Micheal W. Stockwell 230-6210
Ward 2 -----Earlin Fruge 457-7231
Ward 3 -----Charles Perellies  
Ward 4 -----"Tim" Causey 461-2610
Ward 5 -----Derrick Guillory 336-2148
 
BASILE, Town of
P.O. Box 308, Baxile, LA 70515 432-6693
Clerk -------------------Vickie Briscoe  
Mayor ------------------Mark Denette 432-6434
Chief of Police-----------Allen Ivory, Jr. 432-5579
ALDERMAN  
At Large---------------Robert Deshotel 789-3053
District 1---------------Frank Ceasar, Sr. 432-5507
District 2---------------Bron Dubroc 207-0474
                                     Carmen A.  Langley  224-4471
                                      Hunter D. Ortego  580-8699
CHATAIGNIER, Village of  
P.O. Box 70, Chataignier, LA 70524  
Clerk ----------Dana Vidrine  
Mayor ---------Jackie Malveaux Thomas 885-2013
Chief of Police -Clint Brasseaux 885-2002
Alderman -----Joseph Hillary Semien 885-2000
                 -----J.B. Btrasseaux  280-6202
                 -----Debra Fontenout  550-5319
 
MAMOU , Town of  
P.O. Box 490, Mamou, LA 70554 468-3089
FAX     468-3089
Clerk ---------------Guy Pucheu  
Mayor --------------Ricky Fontenout 468-2370
Chief of Police ------Brent Zachary 468-5221
Alderman  
At Large ------------Leisa Deshotels 468-2423
District 1 ------------Freddie Matthew 789-0441
District 2 ------------Jessica Fontnout 456-1337
District 3 ------------Charles Reed 658-3040
District 4 ------------Robin Young 207-5271
PINE PRAIRIE, Village of
P.O. Box 380, Pine Prairie, LA 70576 599-2904
Clerk ----------------Kristan Bordelon  
Mayor ---------------Quint West 224-2384
Chief of Police -------L.C. Deshotel 336-2614
Alderman -----------Gilbert Bordelon 583-1036
                 -----------Debra A. Oge  599-2690
                 -----------Tammy Hammond  224-6627
TURKEY CREEK, Village of
P.O. Box 98, Turkey Creek, LA 70585 461-2212
Clerk ---------------Melissa Ferguson  
Mayor --------------Heather Miley Cloud 461-7729
Chief of Police ------Robert "Glen" Leggett 461-2756
Council Members --Dale Joseph "Joey"  Ducote 375-0459
                             --Billy "Meal" King, Jr. 461-2234
                            --Kurry W. Stewart  461-2734
VILLE PLATTE, City of
P.O. Box 2, Ville Platte, LA 70586 363-2939
City & Ward 1 Judge --Gregory Vidrine 363-6211
Clerk -------------------Shountilez Williams  
Mayor ------------------Jennifer Vidrine 363-2939
Chief of Police ----------Neil Lartigue 363-1313
City Marshall ------------Ronald Doucet 363-5886
Alderman  
District A ----------------C.J. Dardeau 363-2869
District B -----------------Jerry Joseph 363-0342
District C -----------------Micheal Perron 363-1066
District D -----------------Freddie J. Jack 363-1630
District E -----------------Donald Ray Sam 363-6892
District F -----------------Bryant Riggs 831-9888