coc-seal
  • Office: (337) 363-5671
  • Office: (337) 363-5671
  • Fax: (337) 363-5780
  • Fax: (337) 363-5780
seal2aa

Complete List of Elected Officials of Evangeline Parish

ELECTED OFFICIALS FOR EVANGELINE PARISH

DISTRICT JUDGE - DIVISION A

Gary J. Ortego -------------200 Court St., P.O. Box 371, Ville Platte, LA

 

363-5516

DISTRICT JUDGE - DIVISION B

Chuck R. West ------------200 Court St,, P.O. Box 1017, Ville Platte, LA

 

363-5608

DISTRICT ATTORNEY

Trent S. Brignac --------------P 0 Drawer 780, Ville Platte, LA

 

363-3438

Assistant District Attorney

Christopher Ludeau ---------P.O. Box 69, Ville Platte, LA

 

363-2388

Nicole F. Gil ----------------P.O. Box 780, Ville Platte, LA

363-3438

Julienne "Betsy" Jackson ---- P.O. Box 780, Ville Platte, LA

363-3438

Marcus Fontenot ------------P.O. Box 69, Ville Platte, LA

363-2388

Nicholas Monier -------------504 W. Main St., LA

506-2500

SHERIFF AND EX-OFFICIO TAX COLLECTOR

Eddie Soileau ---------------200 Court St, Ste 100, Ville Platte, LA

 

363-2161

CLERK OF COURT

Randall M. "Randy" Deshotel----P.O. Drawer 347, Ville Platte, LA

 

363-5671

ASSESSOR

Dirk Deville ------------------200 Court St, Ste 103, Ville Platte, LA

 

363-4310

CORONER

Thomas G. Fontenot 1535 Main St., Ville Platte, LA

 

363-7744

REGISTRAR OF VOTERS (Appointed)

Ashton Lucas Buller---------200 Court St, Ste 102, Ville Platte, LA

 

363-5538

BOARD OF ELECTION SUPERVISORS (Appointed Member)

Daniel Lemoine -------------
Chasity Vidrine -------------
Jimmy Lafleur -------------

 

831-8888

POLICE JURY: 1008 West LaSalle St., Ville Platte, LA

Secretary: Donald Bergeron

 

363-5651

MEMBERS:

District 1 ------ Rocky Rider
District 2 ----- Sidney Fontenot
District 3 ------ Ryan Ardoin
District 4 ------ Lamar Johnson
District 5 ------ Kevin Veillon

 

District 6 ---- Eric B. Soileau
District 7 ---- Bryan Vidrine
District 8 ---- Ryan Williams
District 9 ----- Daniel Arvie

Elected Officials for Evangeline Parish

SCHOOL BOARD: 1123 Te-Mamou Rd., Ville Platte, LA

Superintendent: Darwin Lazard

 

363-6651

MEMBERS:

District 2 ----- Lonnie Sonnier
District 2 ----- Bobby Deshotel
District 3 ----- Darren Vidrine
District 4 ----- Wayne Dardeau
District 5 ----- Peggy Forman
District 6 ----- Micheal Fontenot
District 7 ----- Buck Dupuis

 

District 8 ------- Wanda Skinner
District 9 ------- Scott Limoges
District 10 ------ Arthur Savoy
District 11 ------ Nancy Hamlin
District 12 ------ Ellis Guillory, Sr.
District 13 ----- Georgianna L. Wilson

JUSTICE OF THE PEACE

Ward 2 -------- Dave McGee

 

457-7905

Charlotte Smith

658-2962

Ward 3 ----- Paul Tate

468-4488

Ward 4 -------- Wade Riley

599-2630 or 247-2634

Ward 5 ----- J. Micheal "Mike" Causey

461-2759

CONSTABLES

Ward 2 -------- Michael W. Stockwell

 

230-6210

Ward 2 -------- Earline Fruge

457-7231

Ward 3 -----Charles Perdices

580-5694

Ward 4 -------- "Tim" Causey

461-2610

Ward 5 -----Derrick Guillory

336-2148

BASILE, Town of

 

Population 1,867 (7/1/96 Estimate)

P O Box 308, Basile, LA 70515

432-6693

Clerk---------------- Vickie Briscoe

Mayor ------------------Mark Denette

432-6434

Chief of Police------ Allen Ivory, Jr.

432-5579

ALDERMAN

At Large---------------Robert Deshotel

 

789-3053

District 1---------------Frank Ceasar, Sr.

432-5507

District 2---------------Bron Dubroc

207-0474

Carmen A. Langley

224-4471

Hunter D. Ortego

580-8699

Elected Official for Evangeline Parish

CHATAIGNIER, Village of

P.O. Box 70, Chataignier, LA 70524

885-2500

Clerk ----------Dana Vidrine

Mayor ---------Jackie Malveaux Thomas

885-2013

Chief of Police -Clint Brasseaux

885-2002

ALDERMAN

Joseph Hillary Semien

 

885-2000

J.B. Brasseaux

280-6202

Debra Fontenot

550-5319

MAMOU , Town of

P O Box 490, Mamou, LA 70554

468-3272
Fax: 468-3089

Clerk ---------------- Guy Pucheu

Mayor --------------- Ricky Fontenot

468-2370

Chief of Police ------Brent Zachary

468-5221

ALDERMAN

At Large ------------- Leisa Deshotels

 

468-2423

District 1 ------------- Freddie Matthew

789-0441

District 2 ------------Jessica Fontenot

456-1337

District 3 ------------- Charles L Reed

658-3040

District 4 ------------- Robin Young

207-5271

PINE PRAIRIE, Village of

P.O. Box 380, Pine Prairie, LA 70576

599-2904

Clerk ----------------Kristan Bordelon

Mayor ---------------Quint West

224-2384

Chief of Police -------L.C. Deshotel

336-2614

ALDERMAN

Gilbert Bordelon

Debra A. Oge

Tammy Hammond

 

583-1036

599-2690

224-6627

TURKEY CREEK, Village of

P O Box 98, Turkey Creek, LA 70585

461-2212

Clerk ----------------- Melissa Ferguson

Mayor ---------------- Heather Miley Cloud

461-7729

Chief of Police ------Robert "Glen" Leggett

461-2756

Council Members --Dale Joseph "Joey" Ducote

375-0459

Billy "Neal" King, Jr.

461-2234

Kurry W. Stewart

461-2734

Elected Official for Evangeline Parish

VILLE PLATTE, City of

P O Box 2, Ville Platte, LA 70586

363-2939

City & Ward 1 Judge --Gregory Vidrine

363-6211

Clerk --------------------- Shountilez Williams

Mayor -------------------- Jennifer Vidrine

363-2939

Chief of Police ---------- Neil Lartigue

363-1313

City Marshall ----------- Ronald Doucet

363-5886

ALDERMAN

District A----------------- C. J. Dardeau

 

363-2869

District B----------------- Jerry Joseph

363-0342

District C----------------- Michael Perron

363-1066

District D----------------- Freddie J. Jack

363-1630

District E----------------- Donald Ray Sam

363-6892

District F -----------------Bryant Riggs

831-9888